Astrological houses

Planet in the Eleventh House

Direct answer

Planet in the Eleventh House means a planet expresses through friends, allies, communities, networks, patrons, hopes, audiences, and shared futures.

An Eleventh House planet shapes friendship, community, networks, patrons, and future goals.

HousesThe Great Almanac DictionaryUpdated 2026-09-26

Get my personal reading

$0 today, then $12/month after 7 days. Cancel anytime.

At a glance

In astrology
The Eleventh House is succedent and traditionally considered a fortunate place of good spirit.
Found in
Houses
Related
Birth Chart, Zodiac, Transit
Chart geometry · visual guide Planet in the Eleventh House

An Eleventh House planet shapes friendship, community, networks, patrons, and future goals.

A structural orientation; exact placements depend on the chart or technique being discussed.

From the reference page to your own chart

What does your own chart say about you?

Choose love, work or purpose. Your reading is written from your chart. Your reading uses your own birth details.

Get my personal reading $0 today, then $12/month after 7 days. Cancel anytime.
Walk through Alex’s whole example first
The Road of AgesSee the turning points of your whole life, from your birth date See your road's shape
Prefer to explore first?
Member tools The 2026 book Lectures
The daily letter, free

One short letter at 7 each morning: the day’s theme read for your own chart.

We send a link to confirm your address, then a short letter from your chart at 7 each morning. Unsubscribe at any time.

The Road of AgesThe turning points of your whole life, from your own chart Walk my road

Free, by email

Your daily Almanac letter

One short letter at 7 each morning: the day’s theme read for your own chart, and one thing to do with it.

We send a link to confirm your address, then a short letter from your chart at 7 each morning. Unsubscribe at any time.

The story behind Planet in the Eleventh House

Traditional astrology linked the Eleventh House with friends, hopes, benefactors, and support from powerful people.

A one-minute story

The Twelve Places

How the turning sky was cut into twelve places, and what each was read for.

Every day, the whole sky turns once around you.

The spiritual meaning of Planet in the Eleventh House

Spiritually, an Eleventh House planet asks what future becomes possible through the right allies.

Why Planet in the Eleventh House matters

Planet in the Eleventh House matters because it shows how support, belonging, and long-range vision enter the chart.

How to read Planet in the Eleventh House

This placement speaks to friend groups, professional networks, communities, social causes, patrons, and audience relationships.

Planet in the Eleventh House in practice: an example

Jupiter in the Eleventh House can bring generous friends, wide networks, patrons, community leadership, or hope that grows through groups.

Where readings of Planet in the Eleventh House go wrong

The usual misreading is to make the Eleventh House only popularity. It is about allies and future-building, not just being seen.

Sources and editorial method

This entry summarizes the tradition in the Almanac's own words; where no source is listed, it is an editorial summary rather than a primary text, and symbolic readings are named as the tradition's, not as fact.

Source
The Great Almanac Dictionary
Category
Houses
Aliases
Eleventh House
Last updated
2026-09-26

Discover your community pattern

Planet in the Eleventh House in a book is one thing; Planet in the Eleventh House in your own birth chart is your life. The Oracle casts your real chart and tells you what it means for your love, your work, and your year ahead, in conversation. It opens with the 7-day Seeker trial.

Speak with the Oracle

How Planet in the Eleventh House lives in your own chart across your year, in love, in work, in timing, is written in the Cosmic Codex: the whole year, once. Open the Cosmic Codex

Birth ChartA Birth Chart is a personal astrology map built from birth date, time, and place. ZodiacThe Zodiac is the twelve-sign wheel used as astrology's core sign language. TransitTransit means current planetary movement activating a chart.

More in Houses

From the reference page to your own chart

Every word here
is in your own chart.

  • A personal reading about love, work or purpose, written from your chart
  • A practical next step to consider
  • It opens with 7 days free, with the AI Oracle and daily guidance
Get my personal reading

$0 today, then $12/month after 7 days. Cancel anytime.

Common questions

What is Planet in the Eleventh House?

Planet in the Eleventh House means a planet expresses through friends, allies, communities, networks, patrons, hopes, audiences, and shared futures.

Where does Planet in the Eleventh House come from?

Traditional astrology linked the Eleventh House with friends, hopes, benefactors, and support from powerful people.

What does Planet in the Eleventh House mean in astrology?

The Eleventh House is succedent and traditionally considered a fortunate place of good spirit.

What does Planet in the Eleventh House look like in a birth chart?

Jupiter in the Eleventh House can bring generous friends, wide networks, patrons, community leadership, or hope that grows through groups.

What does Planet in the Eleventh House mean spiritually?

Spiritually, an Eleventh House planet asks what future becomes possible through the right allies.

Free, by email

The Almanac, in your inbox at 7

One short letter at 7 each morning: the day’s theme read for your own chart, and one thing to do with it.

We send a link to confirm your address, then a short letter from your chart at 7 each morning. Unsubscribe at any time.

Engraved painting of old books with gold light rising from them to a single zodiac chart wheel.
The Almanac’s own library: twelve classic works on the stars, from Ptolemy and Manilius to Tara Mata.

Read more

Explore more Almanac guides

Keep moving through the archive: signs, compatibility, chart timing, faith-aware discernment, and practical daily guidance.