Angel lore
Archangel Selaphiel
Direct answer
Archangel Selaphiel is a traditional angelic figure associated with prayer, worship, and intercession, especially in some Eastern Christian traditions.
$0 today, then $12/month after 7 days. Cancel anytime.
At a glance
- Found in
- Angels & Archangels
- Related
- Birth Chart, Zodiac, Transit
Archangel Selaphiel is a traditional angel associated with prayer and worship.
A manuscript-style hierarchy, not a claim that a named being has one canonical appearance.
The Road of AgesThe turning points of your whole life, from your own chart
Walk my road
Free, by email
Your daily Almanac letter
One short letter at 7 each morning: the day’s theme read for your own chart, and one thing to do with it.
The story behind Archangel Selaphiel
Selaphiel appears in some Eastern Orthodox and later angel traditions, often connected with prayer.
The spiritual meaning of Archangel Selaphiel
Spiritually, Selaphiel asks whether prayer is shaping the heart.
Archangel Selaphiel in the Bible
Selaphiel is not named in standard canonical Scripture as a central archangel.
Why Archangel Selaphiel matters
Archangel Selaphiel matters because the figure symbolizes prayer as posture, not spiritual performance.
Archangel Selaphiel in practice: an example
A Selaphiel reflection may ask whether prayer is becoming attentive and humble.
Where readings of Archangel Selaphiel go wrong
The usual misreading is to use angel names to bypass direct prayer to God.
Sources and editorial method
This entry summarizes the tradition in the Almanac's own words; where no source is listed, it is an editorial summary rather than a primary text, and symbolic readings are named as the tradition's, not as fact.
- Source
- The Great Almanac Dictionary
- Category
- Angels & Archangels
- Aliases
- Selaphiel
- Last updated
- 2026-09-26
Return to prayer
A definition tells you what it is; your own birth chart tells you what it means for you. The Oracle casts your real chart and answers for your love, your work, and your year ahead, in conversation. It opens with the 7-day Seeker trial.
Speak with the OracleThe Cosmic Codex offers a reflective map of your year, written from your chart, never a prediction. Open the Cosmic Codex
Related terms
More in Angels & Archangels
- Dominions
- Guardian Angel
- Ophanim
- Thrones
- Angel
- Archangel Azrael
- Archangel Jegudiel
- Archangel Michael
From the reference page to your own chart
Every word here
is in your own chart.
- A personal reading about love, work or purpose, written from your chart
- A practical next step to consider
- It opens with 7 days free, with the AI Oracle and daily guidance
$0 today, then $12/month after 7 days. Cancel anytime.
Common questions
Who is Archangel Selaphiel?
Archangel Selaphiel is a traditional angelic figure associated with prayer, worship, and intercession, especially in some Eastern Christian traditions.
Where does Archangel Selaphiel come from?
Selaphiel appears in some Eastern Orthodox and later angel traditions, often connected with prayer.
What does Archangel Selaphiel mean spiritually?
Spiritually, Selaphiel asks whether prayer is shaping the heart.
What is the Christian view of Archangel Selaphiel?
Selaphiel is not named in standard canonical Scripture as a central archangel.
What do people get wrong about Archangel Selaphiel?
The usual misreading is to use angel names to bypass direct prayer to God.
Free, by email
The Almanac, in your inbox at 7
One short letter at 7 each morning: the day’s theme read for your own chart, and one thing to do with it.

