Spiritual warfare
Spirit of Anxiety
Direct answer
Spirit of Anxiety is spiritual language for persistent fear, dread, worry, or panic, but anxiety can also be a mental-health condition.
Spirit of Anxiety names anxiety spiritually without replacing clinical care.
$0 today, then $12/month after 7 days. Cancel anytime.
At a glance
- Found in
- Curses & Spiritual Warfare
- Related
- Spiritual Warfare, Curse, Discernment, Prayer of Protection
The Road of AgesThe turning points of your whole life, from your own chart
Walk my road
Free, by email
Your daily Almanac letter
One short letter at 7 each morning: the day’s theme read for your own chart, and one thing to do with it.
The story behind Spirit of Anxiety
Pastoral language often spiritualizes anxiety, while modern clinical care recognizes anxiety disorders and effective treatment.
The spiritual meaning of Spirit of Anxiety
Spiritually, Spirit of Anxiety asks how fear can be met by truth, care, and peace.
Spirit of Anxiety in the Bible
Scripture invites anxious hearts to prayer, trust, and peace, while Christian care should also honor the body and mind.
Why Spirit of Anxiety matters
Spirit of Anxiety matters because prayer can help fear, but labeling anxiety spiritually can create shame if handled poorly.
Sources and editorial method
This entry summarizes the tradition in the Almanac's own words; where no source is listed, it is an editorial summary rather than a primary text, and symbolic readings are named as the tradition's, not as fact.
Recorded here as history and pastoral language. No rite is taught on this page.
- Source
- The Great Almanac Dictionary
- Category
- Curses & Spiritual Warfare
- Last updated
- 2026-09-26
Treat anxiety with mercy
A definition tells you what it is; your own birth chart tells you what it means for you. The Oracle casts your real chart and answers for your love, your work, and your year ahead, in conversation. It opens with the 7-day Seeker trial.
Speak with the OracleThe Cosmic Codex offers a reflective map of your year, written from your chart, never a prediction. Open the Cosmic Codex
Related terms
More in Curses & Spiritual Warfare
- Spirit Spouse
- Word Curse
- Breaking Ungodly Agreements
- Curses
- Exorcism
- Imprecation
- Name of Jesus Protection
- Religious Spirit
From the reference page to your own chart
Every word here
is in your own chart.
- A personal reading about love, work or purpose, written from your chart
- A practical next step to consider
- It opens with 7 days free, with the AI Oracle and daily guidance
$0 today, then $12/month after 7 days. Cancel anytime.
Common questions
What is Spirit of Anxiety?
Spirit of Anxiety is spiritual language for persistent fear, dread, worry, or panic, but anxiety can also be a mental-health condition.
Where does Spirit of Anxiety come from?
Pastoral language often spiritualizes anxiety, while modern clinical care recognizes anxiety disorders and effective treatment.
What does Spirit of Anxiety mean spiritually?
Spiritually, Spirit of Anxiety asks how fear can be met by truth, care, and peace.
Free, by email
The Almanac, in your inbox at 7
One short letter at 7 each morning: the day’s theme read for your own chart, and one thing to do with it.

